This whole party saga of Matthew’s…

This whole party saga of Matthew’s…

has finally been finalised. Shew! It is going to be a Ben 10 vs Dinosaurs Party! Lol! Y made the most stunning invite… so the plan is to make Ben 10 cupcakes and have a big T-rex cake. I’m *so* excited now. 🙂 I really live for this party stuff. I can honestly say that I have thoroughly enjoyed planning each and every one of my boys’ birthday parties. 🙂

I know I’m going to miss it when they’re older, so for now I’m really going all out and enjoying it while I can and still get to make the big major decisions. *giggles*

I’ve also paid the deposit for the party venue, so that is booked. All that needs to be done now is organise the yummies for the tummies and the party packs. 🙂

I love this stuff!!!!!!!!!

*pulls hair out head*

*pulls hair out head*

I have never been this unsettled and indecisive about one of my boys’ birthday parties before. 😦 I plan their parties MONTHS in advance, always have a set theme to work around and a definate venue.

Not this time however. 😦 Matthew wants 2 parties – a Ben 10 party and a Dinosaur party. Hmm so obviously I explained to him that he can only have one and he must chose. And I’ve already bought the Ben 10 party goodies.

So this is my plan for now… A Ben 10/Dino party. Huh? Lol! Now I can’t decide whether we should have a Ben 10 or a Dino invite. I’ll make Ben 10 cupcakes and a Dinosaur cake… howz that?

The venue… should we have it at home and have a snake show (being reptilian themed and all that), or should we have it at the venue we had his party last year which has lots of things for the kids to play on and plus we don’t have to clean up there afterwards… hehehehe

DECISIONS DECISIONS!!! 😦

So it’s going to be Ben 10

So it’s going to be Ben 10

We found Ben 10 plates, cups and serviettes at a local chinese shop for cheap. Yay! Okay, granted it’s not the authentic stuff, but that’s alright, Matthew and his friends won’t know the diffs, and besides, I can’t afford the real stuff just for a 2 hour party.

I’ve made some Ben 10 invites on the ‘puter and also the thank you slips. I’ve also made the Ben 10 toothpick flags that I’ll be putting on the home-made cupcakes.

For his school party I’ve made dinosaur toothpick flags that I’ll put on those cupcakes when I send them in. So he can therefore have a dinosaur and Ben 10 theme for his party. 🙂

Matthew turns 5 on 23 April 2009

Matthew turns 5 on 23 April 2009

And I’m planning his birthday already, I don’t waste time hey? Lol 🙂

He wants a Ben 10 and a Dinosaur party… sooooo I’ll make dinosaur cupcakes for his class on his birthday, and for his party I’ll get the Ben 10 cake and do Ben 10 invites. I’ve actually done the Ben 10 invites already. I swear I live for this party stuff. 🙂 Riaan says I should go into the party business, which I’d LOVE, but financially it’s not an option at the moment. I’ll put it on my wish list though.

His birthday falls on a Thursday, so he can take Dino cupcakes to school that day. I’ve got it all figured out huh?

*noddy badge*